Demonic Tutor

Magic: the Gathering in the UK

Final Table

Player P W D L F A Pts
Simon 10 9 0 1 18 3 27 UW Control
Josh 10 7 0 3 14 9 21 RG Valakut
Max 9 6 0 3 12 10 18 White Weenie
Tom 10 4 0 6 10 13 12 UW Control
Nick 9 4 0 5 9 12 12 Mono G Aggro
Louis 7 3 0 4 9 10 9 UW Control
Paul 6 3 0 3 6 7 9 Mono B Infect
Kieran 8 2 0 6 9 12 6 Blue Sun Combo
Phil 7 2 0 5 5 10 6 Mono W Control
Ben 5 2 0 3 4 7 6 UW Opposition
James 5 1 0 4 5 8 3 RG Aggro

Decklists

magic.bluebones.net/byos/1/decklists.txt

Rules

This competition is MTGO-based. You may play games with real/proxied decks in person but you must have your deck built on MTGO. The banned list is set in such a way to make the construction of MTGO decks very cheap (anything 1 tix or over is banned).  Anyone is welcome to enter.  If it's a success perhaps we will run others with a small entry free and (even) better prizes.

Entry
FREE

Prizes
4-8 players
1st Place - Premium Deck: Slivers (Foil Sliver Overlord, lots of foil Slivers)
9+ players
1st Place - Premium Deck: Fire and Lightning (foils of Figure of Destiny, Grim Lavamancer, Lightning Bolts)
2nd Place - Premium Deck: Slivers (as above)
(All prizes in MTGO product).

Format
Decks must contain a minimum of sixty cards. There is no maximum deck size. If a player wishes to use a sideboard, it must contain exactly fifteen cards. With the exception of basic land cards, a player’s combined deck and sideboard may not contain more than four of any individual card, counted by its English card title equivalent. All cards named Plains, Island, Swamp, Mountain, and Forest are basic.

The following card sets are permitted in this tournament:
7th Edition
Dissension
Mirrodin Beseiged
Nemesis
Shadowmoor
Visions
Zendikar

The following cards are banned in this tournament:

Accumulated Knowledge
Anvil of Bogardan
Arid Mesa
Ascendant Evincar
Blightsteel Colossus
Blood Crypt
Bloodghast
Breeding Pool
Chandra Ablaze
City of Brass
City of Solitude
Consecrated Sphinx
Daze
Demigod of Revenge
Desertion
Divining Witch
Eldrazi Monument
Ensnaring Bridge
Eternity Vessel
Felidar Sovereign
Fire-Lit Thicket
Fracturing Gust
Flame Rift
Fulminator Mage
Glissa, the Traitor
Goblin Guide
Goblin Recruiter
Greater Auramancy
Green Sun's Zenith
Hallowed Fountain
Hero of Bladehold
Hero of Oxid Ridge
Inkmoth Nexus
Iona, Shield of Emeria
Kalitas, Bloodchief of Ghet
Kitchen Finks
Kor Haven
Lin Sivvi, Defiant Hero
Lorthos, the Tidemaker
Lotus Cobra
Mana Reflection
Mana Short
Marsh Flats
Massacre Wurm
Meekstone
Mindbreak Trap
Misty Rainforest
Moggcatcher
Mystic Gate
Natural Order
Nissa Revane
Ob Nixilis, the Fallen
Obsidian Fireheart
Parallax Tide
Parallax Wave
Praetor's Counsel
Predator, Flagship
Prismatic Omen
Proclamation of Rebirth
Pyromancer Ascension
Rampaging Baloths
Reflecting Pool
Rhys the Redeemed
Rootwater Thief
Saproling Burst
Scalding Tarn
Seahunter
Skyshroud Poacher
Sorin Markov
Spectral Procession
Spell Snare
Submerge
Sunken Ruins
Sword of Feast and Famine
Tangle Wire
Tezzeret, Agent of Bolas
Thrun, the Last Troll
Tithe
Undiscovered Paradise
Vampiric Tutor
Verdant Catacombs
Vexing Shusher
Warren Instigator
Wilt-Leaf Liege
Wooded Bastion
Woodfall Primus
Wrath of God

Complete List of All Legal Cards
http://magic.bluebones.net/byos/1/legal.txt

Complete Visual Spoiler of All Legal Cards
http://magic.bluebones.net/byos/1/spoiler.html

Signed up

1. Tom Baker (bakert99) [submitted]
2. Paul Hodgson (YerMum) [submitted]
3. Louis Mackie (Daesik) [submitted]
4. Philip Dickinson (cdnza) [submitted]
5. Simon O'Keefe (Torq) [submitted]
6. Peter Dun (dv8r)
7. Kieran Symington (ksym) [submitted]
8. James Mills (thuganomics) [submitted]
9. Josh Tovell (Meerkat) [submitted]
10. Ben Titmarsh (lebenskii) [submitted]
11. Max Botten (MischieviousPuck) [submitted]
12. Nick Lovett (leafstar) [submitted]

...

Results

Tom 2 - 0 Louis
Nick 2 - 1 Kieran
Ben 2 - 0 Phil
Simon 2 - 0 Nick
Josh 2 - 0 Simon
Simon 2 - 0 Tom
Josh 2 - 0 Ben
Louis 2 - 1 Kieran
Josh 2 - 0 Max
Louis 2 - 0 Josh
Simon 2 - 0 Max
Simon 2 - 0 Phil
Kieran 2 - 0 Phil
Phil 2 - 0 Max
Ben 2 - 1 Tom
Max 2 - 0 Nick
Tom 2 - 0 Nick
Simon 2 - 0 James
Max 2 - 1 James
James 2 - 0 Josh
Max 2 - 1 Tom
Simon 2 - 1 Louis
Max 2 - 1 Louis
Max 2 - 0 Paul
Simon 2 - 0 Paul
Paul 2 - 0 Josh
Tom 2 - 1 James
Max 2 - 1 Kieran
Kieran 2 - 0 Tom
Simon 2 - 0 Ben
Simon 2 - 0 Kieran
Nick 2 - 1 Louis
Louis 2 - 1 James
Phil 2 - 0 Nick
Josh 2 - 1 Kieran
Paul 2 - 1 Kieran
Josh 2 - 0 Tom
Nick 2 - 0 Ben
Paul 2 - 0 Tom
Nick 2 - 0 Paul
Josh 2 - 1 Phil
Tom 2 - 0 Phil

 

Views: 1839

Reply to This

Replies to This Discussion

managed to take Nick down 2-0 this evening

Alright!  So it's the weeklyversary of the start of the tournament.

Those that can, get online this evening and jam your last games.  Although Simon has won, everyone in the competition is still in contention for second place and a prize.

Of particular interest is Ben vs Max which will eliminate everyone with 4 or more losses if Max wins.

If you can't get online tonight please post to this thread with your availability this week - I'll be awarding the points to those that make themselves available so we can close out the competition this week.

I'll be online tonight or I can do any daytimes or Thurs night this week.  I need to play Josh, Phil and Paul.

Thanks!

i can be online tonight, barring something crazy coming up in my meeting this afternoon. once we've crowned the king of BYOS1, shall we begin the CEREMONY OF REGENERATION wherein we draw up a new pool?

Sounds like a plan to me if folks are interested.

I'll be online from the early evening and still have quite a few games to play.

I'll be online later on this evening and ready to jam some games

Join the #DTBYOS chat room.

i'll get myself online between the hours of about 8 to DI.

beat Kieran 2-1

Paul beat me 2-1

beat tom 2-0

Only 2 games left for me - though hopefully they will be unplayable so I won't end up bottom of the league!

Reply to Discussion

RSS

© 2019   Created by Thomas David Baker.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service