Demonic Tutor

Magic: the Gathering in the UK

Live Scores at:

http://magic.bluebones.net/ptdraft/

Rules:

Pick a player.

Thursday 2pm is the end of the first round.  Anyone who hasn't made a pick by then may not join and the last person to pick gets to pick again.  We go back through everyone in reverse order, then start from the first person again.  Then, as time permits, we repeat until round 1 of the PT starts.  I'll update this post with picks so far.

If we get to six picks each before it starts on Friday we'll stop but I don't suppose we will.  Hopefully we'll get at least two each!  If a round of picks is incomplete at the start of the competition it will be ignored.  We may skip you on picks for r2 onwards if you take a while.  Feel free to jump back in when you catch up.  We'll try not to do that.

Points are the total points your team gets over the course of the competition including IDs, concessions and any other shenanigans.  You also get 3 points per match win in Top 8.

First tiebreaker is how far your most successful player went in the competition.  Second tiebreaker is Swiss position of your highest placed player.

 

Picks so far:

Tom - Jon Finkel, Alexander Hayne, Willy Edel, Daniel Royde
Josh - Gerry Thompson, Tzu-Ching Kuo, Bram Snepvangers, Patrick Sullivan
Max - Luis Scott-Vargas, Frank Karsten, Kenji Tsumura, Gabriel Nassif
Ben - Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa, Sean Plott
Louis - Yuuya Watanabe, Owen Turtenwald, Shi Tian Lee
Jono - Martin Juza, Elias Watsfeldt, Ivan Floch, Andrea Muller
Dan - Stanislav Cifka, Matej Zatlkaj
Jim - David Ochoa, Conley Woods, Richard Bland, Samuele Estratti
Thom - Sam Black, Kai Budde, Ken Yukuhiro, Bob Maher
Charlie - Josh Utter-Leyton, Shahar Shenhar, Reid Duke, Zvi Moshowitz
Levi - Ben Stark, Tom Martell, Ari Lax, Tomaharo Saito
Kieran - Melissa DeTora, Robert Jurkovic, Jackie Lee, Caleb Durwald
Simon - Raphael Levy, Brian Kibler, Lukas Jaklovsky, Jelger Wiegersma
Paul - Shuuhei Nakamura, Eric Froehlich, Shouta Yasooka, Paul Rietzl
Ross - Steve Bernstein

 

Views: 1020

Reply to This

Replies to This Discussion

Just for fun, frank karsten

Over to you Josh.

Tzu-Ching Kuo

I'll take Alexander Hayne and Willy Edel. Back to you Josh

You guys should try and get down the list and then back again tomorrow while I'm asleep.  Then I'll wake up and add my fourth choice before round 1 and we'll be good to go.  If we don't get that far then we'll start with however many picks every player has.   Ben - if you catch up just add your missing pick whenever.

Assuming you are awake you should go ahead of Josh, Max. Keep it moving!
Max picks Kenji Tsumura. Louis is up although looks like he may have an exam so Jono you can go.

Day 9

Shi Tian Lee

Keeping with the Europeen theme... Gonna go with Ivan Floch!

Ben, who is Day 9 plus u have one extra pick... U should have 3... Hurry!

Ben Titmarsh said:

Day 9

Day9 = Sean Plott (Starcraft caster)

Reply to Discussion

RSS

© 2017   Created by Thomas David Baker.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service