Demonic Tutor

Magic: the Gathering in the UK

A cube of the best common and uncommon draft picks from the last 22 sets. Here's what we have so far.

What do you think?

Lists particularly in need of review by people who know what they are doing are: ROE, COK, BOK, SOK, LRW, MOR, GPT, DIS, 5DN.

# ROE
Beastbreaker of Bala Ged
Brimstone Mage
Corpsehatch
Dawnglare Invoker
Domestication
Enclave Cryptologist
Flame Slash
Forked Bolt
Hada Spy Patrol
Heat Ray
Joraga Treespeaker
Last Kiss
Narcolepsy
Nirkana Cutthroat
Oust
Pelakka Wurm
Smite
Staggershock
Vendetta
Wall of Omens

# WWK
Bestial Menace
Calcite Snapper
Cunning Sparkmage
Leatherback Baloth
Loam Lion
Refraction Trap
Searing Blaze
Tideforce Elemental
Tomb Hex
Vapor Snare

# ZEN
Baloth Woodcrasher
Burst Lightning
Disfigure
Gatekeeper of Malakir
Grazing Gladehart
Hideous End
Inferno Trap
Journey to Nowhere
Kor Skyfisher
Living Tsunami
Marsh Casualties
Merfolk Seastalkers
Plated Geopede
Punishing Fire
River Boa
Shepherd of the Lost
Torch Slinger
Trusty Machete
Vampire Nighthawk
Vines of Vastwood

# M10
Air Elemental
Armored Ascension
Blinding Mage
Cudgel Troll
Doom Blade
Dragon Whelp
Fireball
Goblin Artillery
Harm's Way
Howl of the Night Pack
Lightning Bolt
Merfolk Looter
Mind Control
Overrun
Pacifism
Pyroclasm
Serra Angel
Sleep
Tendrils of Corruption

# ARB
Behemoth Sledge
Bituminous Blast
Bloodbraid Elf
Enlisted Wurm
Esper Stormblade
Marisi's Twinclaws
Qasali Pridemage
Slave of Bolas
Terminate
Vengeful Rebirth

# CFX
Ember Weaver
Esper Cormorants
Grixis Slavedriver
Parasitic Strix
Path to Exile
Sedraxis Alchemist
Shambling Remains
Viashino Slaughtermaster
Volcanic Fallout
Wild Leotau

# ALA
Agony Warp
Branching Bolt
Bull Cerodon
Executioner's Capsule
Fatestitcher
Infest
Jund Charm
Knight of the Skyward Eye
Magma Spray
Naya Charm
Necrogenesis
Oblivion Ring
Resounding Thunder
Rhox Charger
Rhox War Monk
Sprouting Thrinax
Tower Gargoyle
Vithian Stinger
Wild Nacatl
Woolly Thoctar

# EVE
Ballynock Trapper
Cankerous Thirst
Desecrator Hag
Hatchet Bully
Noggle Bandit
Puncture Blast
Savage Conception
Snakeform
Unmake
Wickerbough Elder

# SHM
Biting Tether
Boggart Ram-Gang
Burn Trail
Devoted Druid
Firespout
Grief Tyrant
Hungry Spriggan
Incremental Blight
Kitchen Finks
Kulrath Knight
Mistmeadow Witch
Murderous Redcap
Plumeveil
Prison Term
Rune-Cervin Rider
Seedcradle Witch
Silkbind Faerie
Spectral Procession
Torrent of Souls
Trip Noose

# MOR
Boldwyr Intimidator
Meadowboon
Obsidian Battle-Axe
Rivals' Duel
Spitebellows
Stonybrook Schoolmaster
Swell of Courage
Thornbite Staff
Violet Pall
War-Spike Changeling

# LRW
Briarhorn
Changeling Berserker
Cloudgoat Ranger
Crib Swap
Dreamspoiler Witches
Eyeblight's Ending
Final Revels
Goldmeadow Harrier
Imperious Perfect
Knight of Meadowgrain
Lash Out
Makeshift Mannequin
Marsh Flitter
Mulldrifter
Nameless Inversion
Neck Snap
Shriekmaw
Tarfire
Thundercloud Shaman
Warren Pilferers

# FUT
Arc Blade
Foresee
Gathan Raiders
Ichor Slick
Imperiosaur
Infiltrator il-Kor
Kavu Primarch
Nacatl War-Pride
Spin into Myth
Sprout Swarm

# PLC
Calciderm
Shaper Parasite
Necrotic Sliver
Deadwood Treefolk
Shade of Trokair
Harmonize
Pyrohemia
Dead / Gone
Enslave
Stonecloaker

# TSP
Basalt Gargoyle
Brine Elemental
Careful Consideration
Castle Raptors
Crookclaw Transmuter
Durkwood Baloth
Errant Ephemeron
Firemaw Kavu
Griffin Guide
Looter il-Kor
Nightshade Assassin
Riftwing Cloudskate
Spiketail Drakeling
Sporesower Thallid
Strangling Soot
Sudden Death
Sulfurous Blast
Temporal Isolation
Tromp the Domains
Weatherseed Totem

# GPT
Blind Hunter
Electrolyze
Gelectrode
Mortify
Pillory of the Sleepless
Repeal
Savage Twister
Thunderheads
Wee Dragonauts
Wildsize

# DIS
Condemn
Guardian of the Guildpact
Leafdrake Roost
Minister of Impediments
Plumes of Peace
Rakdos Guildmage
Rakdos Ickspitter
Rise / Fall
Sky Hussar
Wrecking Ball

# RAV
Belltower Sphinx
Boros Guildmage
Carven Caryatid
Compulsive Research
Drooling Groodion
Faith's Fetters
Galvanic Arc
Greater Mossdog
Keening Banshee
Lightning Helix
Mark of Eviction
Moldervine Cloak
Moroii
Oathsworn Giant
Putrefy
Selesnya Guildmage
Shambling Shell
Trophy Hunter
Vedalken Dismisser
Watchwolf

# SOK
Captive Flame
Death Denied
Ghost-Lit Raider
Hail of Arrows
Hand of Cruelty
Hand of Honor
Manriki-Gusari
O-Naginata
Rushing-Tide Zubera
Stampeding Serrow

# BOK
Genju of the Cedars
Genju of the Falls
Genju of the Fields
Genju of the Spires
Horobi's Whisper
Matsu-Tribe Sniper
Ninja of the Deep Hours
Okiba-Gang Shinobi
Shimmering Glasskite
Throat Slitter

# COK
Befoul
Cage of Hands
Distress
Ghostly Prison
Hanabi Blast
Hideous Laughter
Hinder
Kabuto Moth
Kami of Ancient Law
Kitsune Blademaster
Mystic Restraints
Nezumi Graverobber
No-Dachi
Otherworldly Journey
Pull Under
Rend Flesh
Ronin Houndmaster
Sakura-Tribe Elder
Samurai of the Pale Curtain
Sensei's Divining Top

# 5DN
Cranial Plating
Devour in Shadow
Eternal Witness
Furnace Whelp
Grafted Wargear
Loxodon Anchorite
Magma Jet
Sunburst Manta
Vedalken Mastermind
Vulshok Sorcerer

# DST
Barbed Lightning
Chittering Rats
Juggernaut
Leonin Battlemage
Leonin Bola
Loxodon Mystic
Nemesis Mask
Skullclamp
Test of Faith
Vulshok Morningstar

# MIR
Aether Spellbomb
Barter in Blood
Betrayal of Flesh
Blinding Beam
Bonesplitter
Crystal Shard
Grab the Reins
Icy Manipulator
Isochron Scepter
Leonin Skyhunter
Lightning Greaves
Loxodon Warhammer
Mask of Memory
One Dozen Eyes
Predator's Strike
Pyrite Spellbomb
Slith Firewalker
Terror
Thirst for Knowledge
Viridian Shaman

# Fixing
Akoum Refuge
Graypelt Refuge
Jwar Isle Refuge
Kazandu Refuge
Sejiri Refuge
Rupture Spire
Arcane Sanctum
Crumbling Necropolis
Jungle Shrine
Savage Lands
Seaside Citadel
Azorius Chancery
Boros Garrison
Dimir Aqueduct
Golgari Rot Farm
Gruul Turf
Izzet Boilerworks
Orzhov Basilica
Rakdos Carnarium
Selesnya Sanctuary
Simic Growth Chamber
Azorius Signet
Boros Signet
Dimir Signet
Golgari Signet
Gruul Signet
Izzet Signet
Orzhov Signet
Rakdos Signet
Selesnya Signet
Simic Signet

Views: 134

Reply to This

Replies to This Discussion

Ideally this weekend, such that we can take it with us to Amsterdam.

Currently looking at 45 cards from big sets, 30 from small sets and M10 and M11.

Thanks for the additions, keep 'em coming!
I dont think there are 45 good M11 cards that aren't in M10 but
M11:

Crystal Ball
Chandra's Outrage
Fling
Combust
Reassembling Skelaton
Corrupt
Lillina's Spectrer
Forsee
Air Servant
Jace's Ingenuity
Mana Leak
Scroll Thief
Aether Adept
Garrucks Packleader
Condem

maybe:
Act of Treason
Bloothrone Vampire
Viscara Seer
Is there a list of what you need anywhere?

Dan Barrett said:
Working on something similar to this now Tom is gone, but from Lorwyn onwards as that's when I actually started drafting. It's gonna be all sentimental and I'll cry whenever I draft it with you guys, *sniff*
As such, there are more slots for each set (so please feel free to suggest cards that didn't quite make the cut for Tom's cube), and also I'll put a list of what i'm missing up later. If you have foils you wish to donate (inc basic land), please do let me know.
In time I intend to make it 5-10% rares, so it feels quite similar to a regular draft, and is affordable for me to maintain in future.
There will be at some point over the weekend in this thread


One controversial thing i'm doing is tripling up on evolving wilds and terramorphic expanse to ensure there's enough fixing. Also i'm letting Oblivion Ring appear twice.

Daniel Royde said:
Is there a list of what you need anywhere?

Dan Barrett said:
Working on something similar to this now Tom is gone, but from Lorwyn onwards as that's when I actually started drafting. It's gonna be all sentimental and I'll cry whenever I draft it with you guys, *sniff*
As such, there are more slots for each set (so please feel free to suggest cards that didn't quite make the cut for Tom's cube), and also I'll put a list of what i'm missing up later. If you have foils you wish to donate (inc basic land), please do let me know.
In time I intend to make it 5-10% rares, so it feels quite similar to a regular draft, and is affordable for me to maintain in future.
Okay, here's my current spreadsheet list, this is not yet marked up with what I have and need though:

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0AoOSGfaASosNdHR1VWtFRVVCWF...

Please report any glaring omissions / suggested changes!

(Note: Cuz there is quite a bit of multicolour in recent sets, i've listed the 2-colour pairs n some sets under a main colour heading - should all be fairly close to even).

(Note 2: Under suggestion of Josh Tovell, i'm aiming for 420-440 cards, not 360).
shards:
tower gargoyle
the 1/1 exalted for W that i cant remember the name of

conflux:
1/1 exalted flying for 1W
2/* flying (domain tougness) for 2W

(This does sort of look like i'm just trying to make white aggro an archetype)

ARB
Vengful Rebirth

Rise
Surreal Memoir
Prophetic Prism
Added most of those now Thom.
u dont like surreal memoir? the red mystical teachings!

Dan Barrett said:
Added most of those now Thom.
Get me a foil one and I'll put it in for you, can't say fairer than that!

Also I somehow forgot Preordain, despite drafting a foil one the other week. And Cloudgoat Ranger from LOR.

This list defo still needs some work!

Thom Richardson said:
u dont like surreal memoir? the red mystical teachings!

Dan Barrett said:
Added most of those now Thom.
Here's my Shards top 57 in order + fixing:

Oblivion Ring
Branching Bolt
Resounding Thunder
Skeletonize
Executioner's Capsule
Jund Charm
Agony Warp
Esper Battlemage
Naya Charm
Infest
Jund Battlemage
Necrogenesis
Magma Spray
Bull Cerodon
Fatestitcher
Tower Gargoyle
Rhox War Monk
Vithian Stinger
Woolly Thoctar
Hissing Iguanar
Bant Charm
Deft Duelist
Grixis Charm
Soul's Fire
Kiss of the Amesha
Sanctum Gargoyle
Wild Nacatl
Rhox Charger
Sprouting Thrinax
Knight of the Skyward Eye
Blood Cultist
Resounding Silence
Tidehollow Strix
Topan Ascetic
Naya Battlemage

(Stop here if you are including the fixing as part of Shards' allowance)

Algae Gharial
Rakeclaw Gargantuan
Mosstodon
Qasali Ambusher
Fleshbag Marauder
Grixis Battlemage
Tidehollow Sculler
Sigiled Paladin
Jhessian Infiltrator
Fire-Field Ogre
Kederekt Creeper

(Otherwise stop here)

Steward of Valeron
Goblin Deathraiders
Viscera Dragger
Corpse Connoisseur
Sigil Blessing
Kathari Screecher
Drumhunter
Cloudheath Drake
Esper Charm
Jungle Weaver
Courier's Capsule

Fixing:

Arcane Sanctum
Bant Panorama
Crumbling Necropolis
Druid of the Anima
Esper Panorama
Grixis Panorama
Jund Panorama
Jungle Shrine
Naya Panorama
Savage Lands
Seaside Citadel

(There's also the Obelisks if you want more fixing.)
Okay boys, here are my needs to finish this off, ideally in time to take with us to Amsterdam! Also, it is currently 14% pimped, but that will be a very long and slow battle...


LORWYN:

Plover Knights
Neck Snap
Changeling Hero
Drowner of Secrets
Faerie Trickery
Warren Pilferers
Dreamspoiler Witches
Final Revels
Changeling Berzerker
Blades of Velis Vel
Glarewielder
Changeling Titan
Gilt-Leaf Ambush
Jagged-Scar Archers
Lys Alana Huntmaster
Seedguide Ash
Oakgnarl Warrior
Springleaf Drum
Shimmering Grotto


MORNINGTIDE:

Meadowboon
Stonybrook Schoolmaster
Swell of Courage
Burrenton Bombardier
Order of the Golden Cricket
Latchkey Faerie
Inspired Sprite
Nevermaker
Violet Pall
Final-Sting Faerie
Revive the Fallen
Boldwyr Intimidator
Rival's Duel
War-Spike Changeling
Ambassador Oak
Fertilid
Game-Trail Changeling
Walker of the Grove
Diviner's Wand


SHADOWMOOR:

Rune-Cervin Rider
SIlkbind Faerie
Ballynock Cohort
Curse of Chains
Biting Tether
Helm of the Ghastlord
Wasp Lancer
Drowner Initiate
Grief Tyrant
Kulrath Knight
Gloomlance
Burn Trail
Power of Fire
Bloodmark Mentor
Runes of the Deus
Hungry Spriggan
Seedcradle Witch
Scuttlemutt


EVENTIDE:

Ballynock Trapper
Flickerwisp
Recumbent Bliss
Cauldron Haze
Batwing Brume
Noggle Bandit
Niggle Hedge-Mage
Inside Out
Cankerous Thirst
Desecrator Hag
Canker Abomintion
Quillspike
Soul Reap
Hatchet Bully
Spitemare
Double Cleave
Savage Conception
Wickerbough Elder


SHARDS OF ALARA:

Knight of the Skyward Eye
Esper Battlemage
Grixis Battlemage
Skeletonize
Jund Battlemage
Rhox Charger
Topan Ascetic
Naya Battlemage


CONFLUX:

Nacatl Hunt-Pride
Rhox Meditant
Fleshformer
Dragonsoul Knight
Fiery Fall
Wild Leotau
Ember Weaver
Sacellum Archers
Beacon Behemoth
Unstable Frontier


ALARA REBORN:

Ethercaste Knight
Skyclaw Thrash
Vengeful Rebirth
Esper Stormblade


M10:

Snapping Drake
Stampeding Rhino


WORLDWAKE:

Tideforce Elemental

Reply to Discussion

RSS

© 2019   Created by Thomas David Baker.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service