Demonic Tutor

Magic: the Gathering in the UK

Demonic Tutor Constructed League Season One

---


Results


Fri 11 Sep 2009
Dan Barrett 2 - 1 Daniel Royde
Steve Bernstein 2 - 0 Daniel Royde
Paul Young 2 - 0 James Mills
Paul Young 2 - 0 Steve Bernstein
Steve Bernstein 2 - 0 Dan Barrett
Thu 10 Sep 2009
Kieran Symington 2 - 1 Thomas David Baker
Mon 07 Sep 2009
Daniel Royde 2 - 1 Thomas David Baker
Kieran Symington 2 - 1 Paul Young
Fri 28 Aug 2009
Ben Titmarsh 2 - 0 Daniel Royde
Ben Titmarsh 2 - 1 Steve Bernstein (completion of earlier match)
Dan Barrett 2 - 0 James Mills
Paul Young 2 - 0 Dan Barrett
Paul Young 2 - 1 Gary Lynch
Mon 24 Aug 2009
Steve Bernstein 2 - 0 James Mills
Sat 22 Aug 2009
Steve Bernstein 2 - 1 Thomas David Baker
Fri 21 Aug 2009
Steve Bernstein 2 - 0 Gary Lynch
Gary Lynch 2 - 0 Thomas David Baker
Paul Young 2 - 1 Thomas David Baker
Thomas David Baker 2 - 0 Dan Barrett
Daniel Royde 2 - 1 Paul Young
Tue 18 Aug 2009
Rebecca Bonfield 2 - 1 Thomas David Baker
Daniel Royde 2 - 1 James Mills
Mon 17 Aug 2009
Ben Titmarsh 1 - 0 Steve Bernstein (to be completed)
Fri 14 Aug 2009
Kieran Symington 2 - 0 Ben Titmarsh

---


Decks

Player Deck
Thomas David Baker Angel Burn
Gary Lynch UW Control
Kieran Symington Time Sieve
James Mills BG Elves
Ben Titmarsh UW Control
Rebecca Bonfield RG Warriors
Dan Barrett UW Control
Paul Young Mannequin
Daniel Royde Time Sieve
Steve Bernstein 5 Color Blood

---

Decklists

Thomas David Baker - Angel Burn

4 Baneslayer Angel
4 Swans of Bryn Argoll

4 Flame Javelin
4 Intimidation Bolt
4 Lightning Bolt
3 Volcanic Fallout

2 Banefire
3 Hallowed Burial
3 Pyroclasm

4 Jungle Shrine
5 Mountain
4 Mutavault
4 Plains
4 Reflecting Pool
4 Rugged Prairie

4 Ajani Vengeant

Sideboard:
4 Kitchen Finks
1 Volcanic Fallout
1 Austere Command
2 Banefire
1 Hallowed Burial
2 Manabarbs
3 Runed Halo
1 Elspeth, Knight-Errant

---

Gary Lynch - UW Control

3 Glacial Fortress
8 Island
4 Mystic Gate
6 Plains

4 Baneslayer Angel
4 Glen Elendra Archmage
4 Knight of the White Orchid
3 Meddling Mage
4 Mulldrifter
1 Reveillark
4 Vendilion Clique

3 Broken Ambitions
4 Cryptic Command
4 Fieldmist Borderpost
4 Path to Exile

Sideboard:
2 Austere Command
3 Burrenton Forge-Tender
2 Celestial Purge
3 Ethersworn Canonist
2 Hallowed Burial
1 Meddling Mage
2 Reveillark

---

Kieran Symington - Time Seive

2 Cryptic Command
4 Elsewhere Flask
4 Fieldmist Borderpost
4 Howling Mine
2 Jace Beleren
3 Kaleidostone
4 Mistvein Borderpost
4 Open The Vaults
3 Pollen Lullaby
4 Silence
2 Tezzeret The Seeker
4 Time Sieve
4 Time Warp

8 Island
5 Plains
3 Swamp

Sideboard:
2 Negate
1 Pollen Lullaby
4 Tainted Sigil
1 Dispeller's Capsule
1 Executioner's Capsule
3 Flashfreeze
3 Hive Mind

---

James Mills - BG Elves

3 Chameleon Colossus
4 Great Sable Stag
4 Kitchen Finks
4 Llanowar Elves
4 Putrid Leech
4 Wilt-leaf Liege
4 Wren's Run Vanquisher

4 Maelstrom Pulse
2 Profane Command

4 Nameless Inversion

5 Forest
2 Swamp
4 Gilt-leaf Palace
4 Murmuring Bosk
4 Mutavault
4 Twilight Mire

Sideboard:
3 Snakeform
3 Infest
3 Gutteral Response
2 Cloudthresher
4 Thoughtseize

---

Ben Titmarsh - UW Control

3 Glacial Fortress
4 Mystic Gate
8 Island
6 Plains

4 Baneslayer Angel
3 Glen Elendra Archmage
4 Knight of White Orchid
2 Wall of Reverence
4 Mulldrifter
1 Reveillark
4 Vendillion Clique
1 Mistmeadow Witch

4 Broken Ambitions
4 Cryptic Command
4 Fieldmist Borderpost
4 Path to Exile

Sideboard:
4 Meddling Mage Archmage
1 Glen Elendra
3 Burrenton Forge Tender
3 Ethersworn Canonist
3 Hallowed Burial
1 Reveillark

---

Rebecca Bonfield - RG Warriors

4 Fire-Lit Thicket
8 Forest
8 Mountain
4 Rootbound Crag

4 Bloodbraid Elf
4 Boggart Ram-Gang
4 Bramblewood Paragon
2 Imperious Perfect
4 Nettle Sentinel
2 Twinblade Slasher
4 Wren's Run Vanquisher

4 Flame Javelin
4 Giantbaiting
4 Lightning Bolt

Sideboard:
4 Chameleon Colossus
4 Kitchen Finks
4 Snakeform
3 Volcanic Fallout

---

Dan Barrett - UW Control

3 Glacial Fortress
8 Island
4 Mystic Gate
6 Plains

4 Baneslayer Angel
4 Glen Elendra Archmage
4 Knight of the White Orchid
3 Meddling Mage
4 Mulldrifter
1 Reveillark
4 Vendilion Clique

3 Broken Ambitions
4 Cryptic Command
4 Fieldmist Borderpost
4 Path to Exile

Sideboard:
2 Austere Command
3 Burrenton Forge-Tender
2 Celestial Purge
3 Ethersworn Canonist
2 Hallowed Burial
1 Meddling Mage
2 Reveillark

---

Paul Young - Mannequin

4 Kitchen Finks
3 Anathemancer
4 Putrid Leech
4 Mulldrifter
4 Shriekmaw
4 Bloodbraid Elf
2 Cruel Ultimatum
4 Volcanic Fallout
4 Makeshift Mannequin
2 Maelstrom Pulse

4 Vivid Grove
3 Vivid Crag
2 Vivid Marsh
4 Reflecting Pool
3 Twilight Mire
2 Fire-Lit Thicket
1 Graven Cairns
2 Forest
2 Mountain
2 Swamp

Sideboard:
4 Great Sable Stag
3 Deathmark
2 CloudThresher
2 Acidic Slime
3 Thought Hemorrhage
1 Anathemancer

---

Daniel Royde - Time Sieve

7 Island
3 Mystic Gate
3 Swamp
3 Plains

2 Tezzeret the Seeker
2 Jace Beleren

3 Kaleidostone
4 Howling Mine
4 Open the Vaults
4 Elsewhere Flask
4 Time Sieve
4 Pollen Lullaby
4 Fieldmist Borderpost
4 Mistvein Borderpost
4 Time Warp
1 Font of Mythos
3 Cryptic Command
1 Silence

Sideboard
1 Jace Beleren
1 Cryptic Command
3 Silence
4 Ethersworn Canonist
2 Meddling Mage
3 Vedalken Outlander
1 Pithing Needle

---

Steve Bernstein - 5 Color Blood

4 Putrid Leech
4 Kitchen Finks
4 Bloobraid Elf
1 Chameleon Colossus
2 Broodmate dragon

4 Lightning Bolt
3 Jund Charm
2 Volcanic Fallout
4 Maelstrom Pulse
4 Cryptic Command
3 Bituminous Blast

1 Swamp
1 Mountain
1 Forest
4 Reflectiong Pool
4 Vivid Marsh
4 Vivid Grove
3 Vivid Crag
3 Twilight Mire
2 Cascade Bluffs
1 Graven Cairns
1 Flooded Grove

Sideboard
4 Great Stable Stag
4 Anathemancer
3 Deathmark
2 Stillmoon Cavilier
2 Thought Hemorrhage

Views: 27

Reply to This

Replies to This Discussion

Yeah this site is only for Trolling

Douche!

Gary Lynch said:
Dan Barrett said:
Yes, probably you Gary, because i have MUCH less experience playing control decks. As such i'm using non-sanctioned matches as a learning exercise.

Hey, who said you are allowed to use sensible responses here.
28th August:

Dan Barrett 2 - 0 James Mills

Dan Barrett 1 - 2 Paul Young

Gary Lynch 1 - 2 Paul Young
Lots of matches last night. The table is firming up but still time for anyone to take the title or get into the prizes ...

Name                  P   W   L  GW  GL   Pts Entry Deck WPN
Steve Bernstein       4   3   1   7   3   9         Y    0.7
Paul Young 4 3 1 7 4 9 Y 0.7
Ben Titmarsh 3 2 1 4 3 6 Y 0.5
Daniel Royde 3 2 1 4 4 6 Y Y 0.5
Thomas David Baker 5 1 4 5 8 3 Y Y 0.6
Gary Lynch 3 1 2 3 4 3 Y Y 0.4
Dan Barrett 3 1 2 2 4 3 Y 0.4
Kieran Symington 1 1 0 2 0 3 Y Y 0.2
Rebecca Bonfield 1 1 0 2 1 3 Y Y 0.2
James Mills 3 0 3 1 6 0 Y 0.3
Latest results added.

Sign up for next season here

Reply to Discussion

RSS

© 2020   Created by Thomas David Baker.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service